________________________________________
[…] 109 Id. at 71.

110 See Brinker, supra note 103 at 1293-4 (citing Council on Environmental Quality report).

111 See Forstrom, at 155. One of the main justifications a statute of limitations generally is the increased difficulty of gathering relevant and accurate evidence as time elapses between the trial and the event. Id.

112 See, generally, Harr, supra note 2.

113 Id. at 460.

114 Robinson, supra note 103, at 784.

115 See, generally, 2 A Legislative History of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (Superfund) Pub. L. 96-510.

116 See 42 U.S.C.A. 9651(e)(1)(“In order to determine the adequacy of existing common law and statutory remedies in providing legal redress for harm to man and the environment caused by the release of hazardous substances into the environment, there shall be submitted to the Congress a study within twelve months of December 11, 1980.)(West. 1995)