__________________________________________
[…] Petitioners’ second Revisor’s Note is equally tame. One amendment to 12 U.S.C. § 4520 struck the title “(A) IN GENERAL.—” while another struck “(a) IN GENERAL.—Each enterprise” and inserted “(e) OUTREACH.—Each regulated entity” (another provision added new subsections (a) through (d) before this).[44] Here, too, we could collapse the former amendment into the latter.

Petitioners’ third Revisor’s Note has the same type of mistake. One amendment to 15 U.S.C. § 2064 would have struck “described in paragraph (3)” and inserted “described in paragraph (1)(C)”, while another would have struck “if the person to whom the order is directed elects to take the action described in paragraph (3)” and replaced it with “if the Commission orders the action described in subparagraph (C)”.[45] Yet again, the former provision could be subsumed into the latter.